Upgrade to iStorage 3.0

Windows iSCSI SAN, Linux iSCSI SAN, Mac OS X iSCSI SAN and Virtual Native SAN.
Post Reply
webguyz
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2012 5:50 am

Upgrade to iStorage 3.0

Post by webguyz » Fri Nov 01, 2013 6:24 am

We currently have a iStorage 2.95 HA running in production. Is the upgrade to 3.0 as simple as shutting down iStorage on each server one at a time and installing the new version? Any gotchas? With all these improved features I thought I would check first.

Also was wondering about the split brain problem 3.0 solves. Not sure what would cause this scenario with 2 servers, or is this for 3 or more HA servers? Definitely don't want my brain split and want to know what causes it :D

Thanks!

Olivia (staff)
Posts: 203
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 5:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Upgrade to iStorage 3.0

Post by Olivia (staff) » Sat Nov 02, 2013 6:46 am

To upgrade to 3.0 from 2.x, don't need uninstall previous version of iStorage Server, just run 3.0 setup cabinet, it will upgrade the program to newest.
However, as you created HA applications, you need re-config them, open the application settings, modify sync interfaces and save them because previous only use one link for sync, while new version supports two links for sync.

For split-brain, it only happens the sync link broken while the both iStorage Server running normally, each iStorage Server will "think" itself is the only one active server in the network, then data will be written to the two servers at the same time with seperated.
KernSafe Support Team
iSCSI SAN, iSCSI Target, iSCSI initiator and related technological support.
[email protected]

webguyz
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2012 5:50 am

Re: Upgrade to iStorage 3.0

Post by webguyz » Wed Nov 20, 2013 2:15 pm

I took my working 2.95 HA system and tried to upgrade to 3.0. On my secondary ha server I shutdown the iStorage session and installed 3.0. I completed successfully and I then took a look at my application section which showed my replication status as failed. I tried to go into settings of for the HA application and update the remote address. However, It will not allow me to do that. The Remote Address box is empty. I told it to use any IP on the local side and port 3620 on the remote side. But there are no IP's to pick from.

Should I be able to update the settings without have to delete my current HA applications and start all over again??

Also, if this were a production machine would I want to block the ip address from my initiators on the machine i'm upgrading? Have 7 xenservers using multipath. If I'm upgrading this one server I would not want it visible to the rest of the servers, correct.

Kind or stuck and need advice on how to process. If this was my production box I'd be in trouble right about now.

The help in version 3 does not even have graphics of these new options for the application.
Attachments
Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG (67.79 KiB) Viewed 27005 times

Olivia (staff)
Posts: 203
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 5:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Upgrade to iStorage 3.0

Post by Olivia (staff) » Fri Nov 22, 2013 3:00 am

Hello Andy,

we regret for the inconvenience, please follow these ways to upgrade and avoid fully re-sync:
1. Stop 1st server (via Stop button), in this case, another server can work with VMs.
2. Run installer and upgrade to the newest.
3. Re-create applications.
4. Start 1st server, wait until the application on the second server become running.
repeat the steps 1-4 to the second server.
KernSafe Support Team
iSCSI SAN, iSCSI Target, iSCSI initiator and related technological support.
[email protected]

Charles [PM]
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Aug 14, 2010 3:00 am

Re: Upgrade to iStorage 3.0

Post by Charles [PM] » Mon Dec 09, 2013 2:34 am

We released new 3.10, the above steps are not necessary, all things will be done by Installer.

webguyz
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2012 5:50 am

Re: Upgrade to iStorage 3.0

Post by webguyz » Mon Dec 09, 2013 7:44 am

Charles,

Can I upgrade a HA production system without taking it down by upgrading one server at a time?

Charles [PM]
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Aug 14, 2010 3:00 am

Re: Upgrade to iStorage 3.0

Post by Charles [PM] » Tue Dec 10, 2013 3:13 am

Yes, you can directly upgrade your production server, don't need modify or re-create application, but as new version supports more channels for sync, you can edit application and specify more sync channels if you need.
After add more sync channel, you need make "Repair /Rebuild" to take effect.

webguyz
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2012 5:50 am

Re: Upgrade to iStorage 3.0

Post by webguyz » Sun Dec 15, 2013 12:37 am

Charles,

Worked great. Upgraded a 2.95 HA test system where I had VM's running updates and coping files and it upgraded smoothly. Thanks for making it ridiculously simple to upgrade such a critical part of our infrastructure!

Post Reply